accommodate

palabra86

Senior Member
Spanish
What is accommodate in this context?

The number of items you store in your working memory might not be as many as the number your best friend can accommodate on his mental shelf
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    In this context: To accommodate something -> to make enough room/space for something; to store something.

    Crosspost.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It has an enlightening etymology;

    1530s, "fit one thing to another," from Latin accomodatus "suitable, fit, appropriate to," past participle of accomodare "make fit, make fit for, adapt, fit one thing to another," from ad "to" (see ad-) + commodare "make fit," from commodus ""proper, fit, appropriate, convenient, satisfactory," from com-, here as an intensive prefix (see com-), + modus "measure, manner" (from PIE root *med- "take appropriate measures"). From late 16c. as "make suitable," also "furnish (someone) with what is wanted," especially "furnish with suitable room and comfort" (1712). Related: Accommodated


    So it often means 'to make comfortable'. We use it generally to mean 'store' or 'find room for' or 'fit'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top