accommodation <> accommodations.

Status
Not open for further replies.

Bigtime

Senior Member
Arabic
I am confused when to use accommodation or accomodiations when we refer to a place to live, stay or work.

Can I use either one and mean the same?

The total price is $600 including accommodation.
The total price is $600 including accommodations.

We have to provide good accommodation to the guests.
We have to provide good accommodations to the guests.

Thanks.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    BrE doesn't use the plural "accommodations", Bigtime. I believe AmE does.
     

    audiolaik

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I am confused when to use accommodation or accomodiations when we refer to a place to live, stay or work.

    Can I use either one and mean the same?

    The total price is $600 including accommodation.
    The total price is $600 including accommodations.

    We have to provide good accommodation to the guests.
    We have to provide good accommodations to the guests.

    Thanks.
    Hi,

    The issue in question has already been discussed here. Just use the dictionary and thread title search at the top of the page. Just like this: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/accommodations

    A&AJnr
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top