accommodation types (in/for) elders/senior citizens

< Previous | Next >

mahsa.mim

Member
Persian
Hi everyone,
I'm translating a paper which studies effects of different accommodation types in elders (such as living in a personal house, Nursing house and etc ) on amount of demoralization they feel. So how this title makes more sense in your idea:

>> Demoralization and its relationship with accommodation type /(types of accommodation) in/(for) elders/(senior citizens)

Thanks in advance
 
  • Retired-teacher

    Senior Member
    British English
    The original would have been all right if "with" had been replaced by "to".

    Demoralisation and its relationship to accommodation type for senior citizens.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    I don't think that works. The subject of the study is demoralization of the elderly and how it relates to the accommodation type that they occupy. That is why I suggested a revised word order. When choosing the title of a paper it is important to make clear the subject being studied - here it's demoralization of (or in) the elderly. I suggest that the term "senior citizens" as a euphemism for the elderly has no place in academic writing in BE.
     

    Retired-teacher

    Senior Member
    British English
    It was because the subject was demoralisation that I suggested it should be the first word in the title. You are right about my use of senior citizens.

    How about - Demoralisation in the elderly; its relation to accommodation type. This is a common form in academic publications.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, that's fair comment - putting demoralization first. I think we can agree on that suggestion. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top