Accommodation

daniel78

New Member
Slovak
Hi,
I've got this sentence : She found a/some very cheap accommodation not far from the college.
I know that accommodation is uncount so I can't use indefinite article.Am I right?
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I would say "She found some cheap accommodations not far from the college." When referring to a place to live accommodations is the correct word.
    Not in BrE, where we don't pluralise "accommodation";)
    Hi,
    I've got this sentence : She found a/some very cheap accommodation not far from the college.
    I know that accommodation is uncount so I can't use indefinite article.Am I right?
    Yes, "accommodation" is uncountable in BrE, so as you say, you can't use the indefinite article.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top