accompagné de ses Conseils

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by guillaumega, Jan 6, 2010.

  1. guillaumega New Member

    French
    Hi,

    How would you say Conseils in the following sentense:
    The investor, accompagné de ses Conseils has closed the deal.

    Thank you very much
    Guillaumega
     
  2. VanOo

    VanOo Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Français - France
    your sentence seems a bit odd to me, but I'd say :
    "... thanks to his/(her?) advices..."
     
  3. guillaumega New Member

    French
    thanks for your answer.
    Hum when I say conseils I mean Experts (all those who help close the deal)
     
  4. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Canberra, Australia
    English - Australia
    Welcome to the forum, guillaumega.

    It seems odd to me too. Some more context would be helpful. I was thinking along the lines of "consultants" or "council" (i.e. lawyers).

    In particular, can you explain why Conseil has an initial capital?
     
  5. guillaumega New Member

    French
    Let's say Morgan Stanley buys a company. It will need the help of a lot of people. This can be lawyers, valuers, chartered accountant etc.
    Would you say that the investor is supported by Councils?
     
  6. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Canberra, Australia
    English - Australia
    They definitely sound like advisors, but if they're lawyers or sollicitors "council" may still be a better equivalent.

    I still don't see the point of the capital. Is this from a contract?
     
  7. guillaumega New Member

    French
    I have used a capital because I did not mean the term "advise".

    If this is sounds good to you, I'll then use:
    the investor, supported by its councils, has closed the deal.

    Thank you very much!
    Guillaumega
     
  8. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Canberra, Australia
    English - Australia
    Hang on. "Its"? Don't you mean "his"? Or does ses apply to someone other than the investor?

    Also, we tend to refer to "(legal) council" in the singular.
     
  9. guillaumega New Member

    French
    ok for "its" you are right. I will then use "the".

    I cannot use singular because there are always a shit load of advisors. What term would you advise please?
     
  10. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Canberra, Australia
    English - Australia
    His "legal council" can be construed as one or several advisors, in my opinion. Therefore I expect it can apply whether there is a "shit load" or just one.

    I think this question merits further discussion, however. For example, the term "consultants" applies to the following definition:

    In other words, members of a (non-legal but nonetheless specialist) firm paid to give their expert advice.

    That may be the type of conseil you're referring to.
     
  11. guillaumega New Member

    French
    The advisors are not all lawyers. I think consultant fits in term of sense. There might be a specific and therefore better word and I will let the forum know if I find something.

    Thank you for your help!
    Guillaumega
     

Share This Page

Loading...