accompagné de ses Conseils

guillaumega

New Member
French
Hi,

How would you say Conseils in the following sentense:
The investor, accompagné de ses Conseils has closed the deal.

Thank you very much
Guillaumega
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Welcome to the forum, guillaumega.

    It seems odd to me too. Some more context would be helpful. I was thinking along the lines of "consultants" or "council" (i.e. lawyers).

    In particular, can you explain why Conseil has an initial capital?
     

    guillaumega

    New Member
    French
    Let's say Morgan Stanley buys a company. It will need the help of a lot of people. This can be lawyers, valuers, chartered accountant etc.
    Would you say that the investor is supported by Councils?
     

    guillaumega

    New Member
    French
    I have used a capital because I did not mean the term "advise".

    If this is sounds good to you, I'll then use:
    the investor, supported by its councils, has closed the deal.

    Thank you very much!
    Guillaumega
     

    guillaumega

    New Member
    French
    ok for "its" you are right. I will then use "the".

    I cannot use singular because there are always a shit load of advisors. What term would you advise please?
     

    cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    His "legal council" can be construed as one or several advisors, in my opinion. Therefore I expect it can apply whether there is a "shit load" or just one.

    I think this question merits further discussion, however. For example, the term "consultants" applies to the following definition:

    Spécialiste extérieur à une organisation qui assiste le client dans la direction de ses affaires en le conseillant dans un domaine relevant de sa compétence.
    In other words, members of a (non-legal but nonetheless specialist) firm paid to give their expert advice.

    That may be the type of conseil you're referring to.
     

    guillaumega

    New Member
    French
    The advisors are not all lawyers. I think consultant fits in term of sense. There might be a specific and therefore better word and I will let the forum know if I find something.

    Thank you for your help!
    Guillaumega
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top