Accompany this mail with a short letter

roniy

Senior Member
ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
"Accompany this mail with a short letter"

Does "accompany" fit here " ?

I don't know if it sounds Ok in English.
But I want to say something like these :
"Provide this mail with a short letter"
"Enclose/Attach a short letter to this mail"

Thanks.
 
  • winklepicker

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    "Accompany this mail with a short letter" Does "accompany" fit here " ? I don't know if it sounds Ok in English. .
    Sorry, Roniy: it doesn't.

    But I want to say something like these :
    "Provide this mail with a short letter"
    "Enclose/Attach a short letter to this mail"
    Neither of these sentences is good English, I'm afraid, and neither of them makes clear exactly what you want to say. I think it would help if you describe exactly what you mean by 'this mail'. Also, could you clarify if this is an instruction to somebody? And if not, what it is?

    As always, the more context and background you can give, the better the answer you will get.
     

    Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    "Accompany this mail with a short letter"

    Does "accompany" fit here " ?

    I don't know if it sounds Ok in English.
    But I want to say something like these :
    "Provide this mail with a short letter"
    "Enclose/Attach a short letter to this mail"
    Do you mean "Enclose a short note with this letter"? or "Provide a brief explanation in this letter?" I'm guessing because, as stated above, we need more context to help.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top