Accompany through/ into labor

redgiant

Senior Member
Cantonese, Hong Kong
Hi,do they have different meanings? I'd hazard a guess and say "accompany through labor" means you stay with your wife through the delivery of your kid.

"accompany into labor" means you stay with her when she goes into labor, but it doesn't tell whether you're there throughout the whole delivery. Maybe you sneak away halfway when things become too repellent to bear, but you can still brag to your friends that you accompanied your wife into labor.


Most men do accompany their wives or partners into labor and delivery, although some voice great ambivalence about being there.

http://www.uncpress.unc.edu/browse/page/572

Letting the husband accompany his wife through labor was good for man and woman

http://books.google.com.hk/books?id=U1UGF0yTt8UC&pg=PA116&lpg=PA116&dq=accompany+wife+through+labor&source=bl&ots=tD4M9uFJp1&sig=MwTuTAHQ4dD9UA96bV-x-_kDbxc&hl=zh-TW&sa=X&ei=g3CAT5eaBISziQea5PC1BA&ved=0CEMQ6AEwAw#v=onepage&q=accompany wife through labor&f=false
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Maybe you sneak away halfway when things become too repellent to bear, but you can still brag to your friends that you accompanied your wife into labor.
    :D:D:D:D:D

    I think in those particular examples they both mean the same thing: 'stay with your wife through the whole horrendous process';)

    Accompany into labour suggests that you go in when she starts the process but sneak out etc.
    Accompany into labour and delivery would mean that you stick with it ...

    (Whenever a scene of birth [childbirth, calving, anything] comes on the TV, I have to switch over very very quickly ...)
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Since your quote is "labor and delivery", the mention of the latter means that "into" is being used here to mean throughout the whole process.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top