accompany

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
This license does not allow the Software to be rented or leased, and the written materials accompanying the Software (if any) may not be copied.

This is from a software user agreement.

I'd like to know if the underlined part means "written materials about the Software".
 
  • Schmoopy

    Member
    English -England
    It means, written materials that come with the Software, any manuals that may be included with it.
     

    cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    It does, indeed. But it actually means "the printed materials provided with the software, that is, in the box with the disk when purchased.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top