accompany

Ada

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
Hi,

does it sound good to you?


"But my relation with exams has accompanied me in the last years"


Thanks
 
  • COLsass

    Senior Member
    Mmmm, it sounds strange. First of all you probably mean "relationship" and I think you might also want a progressive tense.

    What kind of exams do you mean? School or medical?

    A [adjective] relationship with exams has been accompaning in recent years.

    This still sounds strange. Mas contexto nos ayudarias mucho, gracias.
     

    Ada

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    Can we use relationship for a school exam? I thought relationship was for people.

    Thanks
     

    Ada

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    I am not sure about the meaning in Spanish because I have not written it, but I think is something like:

    "he estado relacionado con exámenes en los últimos años"
    "mi relación con los exámenes me ha acompañado durante estos últimos años"

    I don't have the sentence in Spanish. I only have the sentence I wrote before in English, but it has been written by a Spaniard.

    Thanks Colsass!
     

    COLsass

    Senior Member
    I've been pretty occupied with exams these recent years.

    I've spent a lot of time taking exams these recent years.

    Or colloquially and jokey:

    Exams and I, well, we go way back. (Meaning you've been taking exams practically forever).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top