accompany

郭巨路

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi all.

Does "I won't accompany you, be it heaven or hell." sound strange ? I want to show students an example sentence which contain the verb"accompany", and I don't want the sentence to be idiomaitc but not too boring.

Thank you .
 
  • Embonpoint

    Senior Member
    English--American
    Yes, it sounds very strange.

    The problem is mainly that you accompany someone to somewhere, and the be it phrase has no preposition. It would be less weird if you wrote it this way:

    I won't accompany you, whether it be to heaven or to hell.
    or
    I won't accompany you, be it to heaven or to hell.
     

    Embonpoint

    Senior Member
    English--American
    No. I can't say just why but it doesn't work for me.

    Another option:
    I won't accompany you anywhere, be it heaven or hell. (It's kind of okay because "be it" now modifies anywhere, but still I prefer the below option.)
    I won't accompany you anywhere, be it to heaven or to hell.

    To an American ear "be it" is a bit poetic/literary. It is not ordinary conversation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top