accomplir le dessein qui me tient en haleine depuis toujours

kirakuni8

Senior Member
English - North American
Bonjour,

Je ne comprends pas l'expression « tenir en haleine ». J'ai vu d'autres fils, mais leurs réponses ne semblent pas correspondre à la phrase suivante.

N'est-ce pas que tu vas m'aider à accomplir le dessein qui me tient en haleine depuis toujours? Celui de voler la recette secrète du pâté de crabe de M. Krabs.

Peut-être que cela signifie « the goal I have been waiting to accomplish forever » ?

Merci d'avance !
 
  • kirakuni8

    Senior Member
    English - North American
    Merci, Keith Bradford, but the only thing is that I don't think that a "goal" can keep someone in suspense.
    Can tenir en haleine also mean to make someone wait ?
     

    kirakuni8

    Senior Member
    English - North American
    I think I may have found what it means. Does it mean "Faire durer l’attente de quelqu’un pour quelque chose" in this situation ? I would appreciate your help! Merci d'avance !
     

    Sindbad

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Merci, Keith Bradford, but the only thing is that I don't think that a "goal" can keep someone in suspense.
    Can tenir en haleine also mean to make someone wait ?
    the thing which keep the guy in suspense is to know "la recette secrète du pâté de crabe de M. Krabs." and I think it's why the author use "tenir en haleine".
     

    guillaumedemanzac

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England Home Counties
    Aren't you going to help me to carry out the plan that has kept me waiting in breathless suspense for so long: the plan to steal the secret recipe ....?
    It's a bit flowery and overdone but that is maybe the style of the whole thing.
    guillaume
     

    kirakuni8

    Senior Member
    English - North American
    Thank you everyone for all of your help, but I still suspect that in this case, it has nothing to do with "being in suspense".
    I think tenir qqn. en haleine might mean "Faire durer l’attente de quelqu’un pour quelque chose" but I could be wrong.
    In any case, thank you all for your help.
     

    kirakuni8

    Senior Member
    English - North American
    True, but a "goal" cannot keep you in suspense. I think in English, we would probably say "the goal that I have been waiting to achieve/accomplish".
     

    Sindbad

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    yes, so I think that Guillaumedemanzac is very closed of the translation.
    good luck for your work
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top