accomplir l'idéal de grandeur

cordeliaeugenia

Senior Member
English
Hello!
I have trouble understanding this sentence and I'm not sure whether ''accomplish'' is a good way to translate ''accomplir'' here.

Dans ce contexte mental, le Führer ''accomlissait l'idéal de grandeur du sujet longtemps écrasé par l'absolutisme et, inversement, projetait ses idées de grandeur sur la ''race'', a notion destinée à mettre le peuple allemand à part''.

1st try:
In that mental environment, Führer ''accomplished the ideal of greatness of the subject long dominated by absolutism and, inversely, projected his ideas of greatness onto the ''race'', a notion destined to set the German people apart''.

2nd try:
Maybe what was meant is something like ''Führer suceeded in establishing the ideal of greatness of the subject long dominated by absolutism and, inversely, suceeded in projecting his ideas of greatness onto the ''race'', a notion destined to set the German people apart (from the rest of the world)''.

[...]
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • gardian

    Banned
    English - Ireland
    "The Fuhrer fulfilled his ideal of greatness from the subject long suppressed by absolutism and, conversely, projected his ideas of greatness onto "race", a notion intended to differentiate the German people."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top