Accomplish the exams

Thomasage

Senior Member
Russian
Hello.

Can we "accomplish the exams"? In the meaning of "passing the exams successfully".

For example,
1) All my exams were successfully accomplished after a lot of learning.


Thank you in advance
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Can we "accomplish the exams"? In the meaning of "passing the exams successfully".
    This isn't a good idea, Thomasage. I understood your sentence, but I only did so because you modified accomplished with successfully. I recommend that you use I passed my exams.

    If you do this, your listeners and readers will understand the sentence without having to ponder what accomplishing an exam might mean in your personal version of English. :cool:
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    It doesn't work for me, no. If you "pass" your exams, that automatically implies by itself that you were successful.

    [cross-posted]
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I wouldn’t advise it either. You can accomplish (complete) a task, or accomplish (fulfil) a goal or ambition. An exam is not really any of those.

    In the very unlikely event that anyone said they’d “accomplished” their exams, it would only mean that they’d finished them. It would not mean they’d passed or failed them.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top