accomplish

7M4SBQ

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello. I want to ask how to use the verb "accomplish?"

"Accomplish" can be used with things, not humans, as subject like follows?

Languages accomplish our daily life.

Thank you.
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Yes, accomplish can be used with things as a subject, but not in the way you suggest. Since accomplish means "to bring to a successful conclusion or end", it's hard to see how "Languages end our daily life"!

    An automatic machine can accomplish a routine task, an organisation can accomplish a major project...
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    That particular sentence doesn't work, I'm afraid. :(

    But you could have something like:
    This book accomplishes its aim of teaching us how to use languages in our daily lives.

    [cross-posted]
     

    7M4SBQ

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Donny, thank you for your advice.

    So, how about this sentence?

    Languages accomplish many roles in our daily lives.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top