accomplished = skilled or successful

< Previous | Next >

KDH

Senior Member
Korean
The online Cambridge dictionary equates "accomplished" with "skilled." (http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/american-english/accomplished) But I felt like "skilled" does not quite carry the meaning of "accomplished," so I googled both words and found the following wordreference link: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/accomplished-skilled.1490282/

I find JulinaStuart's explanation quite strong, but it gives me another question: Can I replace accomplished with successful without altering the meaning and nuance of the word? If not, what do you think is the English word that has the closest meaning to "accomplished"?
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Accomplished = skilled.
    It means that you have developed a particular skill until it is complete. You have accomplished the task of learning the skill. You are fully formed in that area.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    Someone can be very accomplished and not successful (in the monetary sense). I don't think you should substitute successful for accomplished. "Expert" might be close to "accomplished".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top