According to <associations> that represent academics

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Associations that represent academics? For example American Association for the Advancement of Science? Does not include National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine?

*******************
Government-instigated investigations that have led US research institutions to seek the dismissal of at least five ethnically Chinese scientists are fuelling fears that researchers of Chinese descent are being unfairly targeted, although the government agency involved denies this, as does one of the research institutions.

And the broader crackdown, which includes reduced access to visas and tougher export controls, leaves research institutions struggling to balance legitimate government concerns with academic openness, according to associations that represent academics. Some fear the rising tensions could lead to an exodus of researchers with Chinese backgrounds from US institutions.

Source: Nature 03 JUNE 2019
Chinese American scientists uneasy amid crackdown on foreign influence
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    Used in the plural and with a lower-case 'a' at the beginning, it can be understood as any body 'associated' with science.
     

    Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    I take your point, it is more specific, but it is still not as specific as being limited to bodies that actually have the word 'Association' in their name.
     

    NewAmerica

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Good point.
    So National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine can be counted as an association here?
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    The article does not mention the American Association for the Advancement of Science. (I searched for its component words and its abbreviation "AAAS" to make sure I didn't miss it.) The AAAS is an association of people, not of other organizations such as the National Academies.

    The National Academy of Sciences, the National Academy of Medicine, and the National Academy of Engineering are three separate organizations. At times they cooperate under the name "National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine." For most purposes, they remain separate and operate separately. Each one has its own membership, publications, conferences, etc.

    All of these could be called "associations that represent academics" in some contexts. However, the article does not mention any of them. It mentions other organizations, such as the Association of University Export Control Officers. Those are also associations that represent academics. There are probably hundreds, perhaps thousands, of such organizations. Most of them have a narrow focus.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Although the AAAS comes up most often in searches for bodies representing academics, that does not seem to be its main purpose, which appears to be promoting research rather than representing its members.

    If the article had been talking about the UK, I would have taken it to refer to organisations such as the Union of University Lecturers (a trades union representing academics) rather than the British Science Association (formerly the British Association for the Advancement of Science) which appears to be Britain's nearest equivalent to the AAAS.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top