According to / Based on

ClimbEveryMountain

Senior Member
Español
Hi everyone.

I was told and taught (by Americans) that the expression "Acccording to..." is used with people and not with things, except for some exceptions, and the expression "Based on" can be used with things like when people say "Based on the data collected, or based on the research...".

However, more and more, I have found "According to..." followed by a not human subject in many textbooks so I'd like to know if there is an official rule when it comes to using these two or if they can be used interchangeably.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • steemic

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    I agree with that rule.
    Both are correct of course but it tends to sound more natural when you follow that rule as a guideline.
    There are of course exceptions I'm sure.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top