According to one take

< Previous | Next >

ben119

Member
France - French
Hi,

I'm wondering if "According to one take" means "some think / some people believe" in that context :
"According to one take, perfume is far more feminine than cologne"

Is that correct ?
Many thanks :)
 
  • Renaissance man

    Senior Member
    Hm, it's very unclear what take would refer to here. In its present shape, this sentence isn't entirely comprehensible. Can we have more context?

    Of course, you can say "this is my take on it", meaning that you offer your interpretation of something, and maybe this phrase has been used prior to the passage above.
     

    MilkyBarKid

    Senior Member
    British English
    It's someone's answer to a question on the difference, referring to a site on the subject.

    'take' was used incorrectly. 'opinion' would be better.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top