According to the ID provided from the website

< Previous | Next >

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
According to the ID provided from the website, Andy started to chat with Tiffany on the Internet. After a long time of chatting, Andy felt so pleasant that he had the idea of pursuing her.



Should I change the underlined parts as "profile," "by," "happy/satisfied" respectively? Thanks.
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    Do you mean that they decided to start communicating "based on profiles" online? The meaning is not clear from your redaction.
    "Happy" is fine; pleasant is a noun and you might choose "pleased" instead. "Satisfied" may make sense if you are referring to some criteria that Andy thought Tiffany fulfilled.
     

    quietdandelion

    Banned
    Formosa/Chinese
    Thanks, bibliolept.
    I know the base sentence is unclear. One of my students wrote it according to a set of four pictures. Thus, I could only try my best to correct them. I presume he means "they decided to start communicating based on profiles (or ID) online."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top