according to

Staarkali

Senior Member
Hello all,

I'd like to express "according to" in Mandarin; my best shot:
按照她,现在出发不合适,不要白去。

would it be 按照某人 or 根据某人?
I have the feeling that 按照 would be more 口语,and 根据 more 书面,is that so? if not then what difference?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • jsrwang

    Senior Member
    Cantonese, US English
    按照她 sounds strange. You can 按照 something such as 規矩 but not 按照 someone. You can simply say 她說 or 她認為: 她認為現在出發會白去一趟。
     

    Staarkali

    Senior Member
    so we can't say 按照她, I guess the easiest way is still to say 她说

    what about:
    according to local newspapers, (the problem is not that easy)
    according to the latest polls, (he won't win the election)
    according to the rule #4 , (you can't smoke here)

    Thanks in advance for your help, I'm stuck here :)
     

    ywf

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    “按照她” is unusual and sounds odd, it only sounds natural if you write more words following it, for example, "按(照)她的意思", "按(照)她的话" are more natural-sounding phrases. "按照" is seldom directly followed by a (pro)noun representing a person.
     

    jsrwang

    Senior Member
    Cantonese, US English
    so we can't say 按照她, I guess the easiest way is still to say 她说

    what about:
    according to local newspapers, (the problem is not that easy)
    according to the latest polls, (he won't win the election)
    according to the rule #4 , (you can't smoke here)

    Thanks in advance for your help, I'm stuck here :)
    Here are some other structures for "according to":

    據媒體報導...
    根據民意調查...
    根據第四條條例的規定... or 吸煙違反第四條條例。
     

    jsrwang

    Senior Member
    Cantonese, US English
    As for the difference between 按照 and 根據, I guess 根據 is closer in meaning to "according to" while 按照 means more like "to follow", as in 按照他的意思去做.

    Although 按照 can also be translated as "according to" in some cases... let's see if someone else is better at explaining this.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top