according to

jakartaman

Senior Member
Korean
Hi!
Can I say,
"Act according to your conscience" or
"Act according to your principle (principles?)"?

meaning "Don't do anything against your conscience or principles"

If not, should I use some other preposition such as "on" in place of "according to"?

Many thanks in advance!
 
  • MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    Hi!
    Can I say,
    "Act according to your conscience" or
    "Act according to your principle (principles?)"?

    meaning "Don't do anything against your conscience or principles"

    If not, should I use some other preposition such as "on" in place of "according to"?

    Many thanks in advance!

    In these examples, "according to" is correct and just fine to use.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top