according to

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
Does "in line with" have the same meaning as "according to"?
"Some species of birds, when migrating divide according to their age and sex."
Thank you very much.
 
  • maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    Hi,
    Does "in line with" have the same meaning as "according to"?
    "Some species of birds, when migrating divide according to their age and sex."
    Thank you very much.
    Somewhat.
    It is more 'according to the rules of ....' or 'conforming to a norm'.
     

    hly2004

    Banned
    chinese
    Hi, Mimi2:

    (1)According to what he said...., (it's a phrase usually begins or ends a sentence)
    A + according to+B. A is "subordinate" to B (not parallel)

    (1)No public smoking is implimented according to (2)laws of this country(not parallel) (part of)

    (2)A +in line with +B (it's like ask "A" and "B" to stand in a line)

    A "gets similiar to" B

    The practice of "no public smoking" brings (1)law in line with (2)public opinions. (parallel) (reflecting)

    Hope it helps:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top