account for, global stock of foreign assets

Discussion in 'English Only' started by gamxiaoyuan, Sep 5, 2014.

  1. gamxiaoyuan New Member

    Chinese
    Between 2007 and 2010 the euro area accounted for, on average, 21% of the global stock of foreign assets and liabilities, placing it slightly ahead of the United States.

    I wonder what does this sentence exactly refer to?

    Does it mean Europe invest outshore on 21% of the total global assets and liabilities?

    Or 21% of European assets and liablitites are foreign investment?

    Or 21% of foreign investment goes to Europe?

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    Hello, gamxiaoyuan.

    This is what I understand the phrase to mean.
     
  3. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    The euro zone is not the same as Europe. Much of Europe, including economically important areas such as the U.K. and most of Scandinavia, does not use the euro as its currency.
     
  4. JustKate

    JustKate Moderate Mod

    Is euro area the same as eurozone? I've never heard euro area before, at least not that I recall, and eurozone is the usual term according to The AP Stylebook.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2014
  5. morior_invictus

    morior_invictus Senior Member

    Slovak
    Yes. :thumbsup:
     
  6. gamxiaoyuan New Member

    Chinese
    How is the meaning of this sentence?
     
  7. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    Kate was asking whether "euro area" and "eurozone" meant the same thing, gamxiaoyuan. Morior invictus told her that it does mean the same thing.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2014

Share This Page

Loading...