account for

Discussion in 'English Only' started by usmedium, Nov 23, 2012.

  1. usmedium Member

    China
    Chinese
    Source:
    http://www.upi.com/Health_News/2012...car-crashes/UPI-64011353205200/#axzz2CpgxPetM

    Title: Britain weighs how to reduce car crashes

    My Question:
    Please someone helps explain account for up there.
    I have detailed read the following definition; and i still can not find the meaning which i think is correct or make me understandable. By the way, now, i even don't know the meaning of "they" up there. it refers to whom?
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2012
  2. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
  3. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    They make up for ... / they are responsible for ...
     
  4. usmedium Member

    China
    Chinese
    Before posting mine, i was about to search. But i failed to find the search button or box. If you don't mind, please tell me how to search the forum threads in order to avoid the same thread being posted again.
     
  5. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Go to the top of the page
    Type the word or phrase into the box marked Dictionary and thread title search:
    Press Enter
     
  6. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    It means that one-third of the drivers killed on the roads of Britain are under the age of 25.
     
  7. usmedium Member

    China
    Chinese
    I have got it. Thank you.
     
  8. usmedium Member

    China
    Chinese
    Based on your meaning, i could fully understand, but would you please give a word or expression to represent account for ​there?
     

Share This Page

Loading...