account for

Discussion in 'English Only' started by frenchaudrey, Feb 7, 2007.

  1. frenchaudrey Senior Member

    Lyon
    French, France
    Hi

    I wonder what the meaning of "account for" is in the following sentence :
    "The blades are designed to account for their full growth a design temperature within a frame that grows simultaneously"

    Thanks in advance for your help :)
     
  2. Siberia

    Siberia Senior Member

    UK-Wales - English
    It means "provide an explanation or justification".
     
  3. frenchaudrey Senior Member

    Lyon
    French, France
    Thanks but I still don' t understand the sentence though.
    What is the role of "a design temperature" then ?
     
  4. Siberia

    Siberia Senior Member

    UK-Wales - English
    The blades are designed to account for their full growth , a design temperature within a frame that grows simultaneously.
    Are you sure it is temperature and not tempered?
    If it is the second it makes more sense as in metallurgy TEMPER means to impart strength or toughness to (steel or cast iron) by heating and cooling.
     
  5. frenchaudrey Senior Member

    Lyon
    French, France
    I found it that way in the text to translate... it may be a mistake.

    Thanks a lot ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...