account for

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Wookie, Sep 28, 2007.

  1. Wookie

    Wookie Senior Member

    Korea, Korean
    Guy1 : There should be a total of five bullets in the rifle.
    Guy2 : Four in the magazine, one in the chamber. All accounted for.

    What does "all accounted for" mean?
    Does that mean "The fact that all five bullets are in the rifle is proved." or "Four bullets in the magazine and one bullet in the chamber account for all five bullets which should be in the rifle."?
     
  2. Phred Member

    U.S.A English
    This means that all of the bullets were found.

    "All accounted for" means that all of what was being searched for was found.
     
  3. mjscott Senior Member

    If only four had been found, then they would say, "Only four bullets have been accounted for. We need to know what happened to that fifth bullet!"
     

Share This Page

Loading...