account

venco

New Member
Indonesian - Indonesia
I'd like to ask a question

1. What interest rate does this account offer?

2. What's the interest rate for the savings account?

Are these two sentences switchable?

Can the no. 1 become no. 2 or no. 2 become no. 1?

Thank you
 
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello venco, and Welcome to the Forum! :)

    I think that both your alternatives work, and whist it's not highly technical language, it's readily understandable to the lay person. :)
     

    venco

    New Member
    Indonesian - Indonesia
    Hi Beryl!

    So can sentence no. 1 "What interest rate does this account offer?" become "What's the interest rate for this account? or sentence no. 2 "What's the interest rate for the savings account?" become "What interest rate does the savings account offer?"

    Thank you :)
     

    venco

    New Member
    Indonesian - Indonesia
    I mean if what I want to say is the sentence no. 2 "What's the interest rate for the savings account?" but using the form of sentence no. 1

    Do you understand what I mean?

    Thank you for your attention sdgraham :)
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Welcome to the forum, Venco. As POB says, all four sentences in post #3 mean the same thing. They're all interchangeable; it doesn't matter which one you use. (In English, there are often several perfectly good ways to say the same thing, not just one.)
     

    venco

    New Member
    Indonesian - Indonesia
    Sorry for the trouble

    Thank you for the responses

    "Interchangeable" that's the word I'm looking for :)

    Once again thanks all :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top