account

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Henry~, Jan 8, 2008.

  1. Henry~ Senior Member

    HK
    The security council is demanding proper accounting for all missing people.

    Is it wrong in grammar? demanding a proper accounting? accountings?
     
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I don't particularly like the sentence - I think because it doesn't make clear who the Security Council is demanding should do the accounting.
    The sentence is using accounting as a non-count noun.

    (I think Security Council should have capital letters.)
     
  3. Elwintee Senior Member

    London England
    England English
    Sorry, Panjandrum, but I don't understand the points you are making. To me the sentence seems grammatical, and I see no need for it to include a reference to the entity which is to do the accounting. Surely I could say:
    "The security council is demanding proper accounting for all missing people. This should be provided by agencies ..."
    Also, what does it matter whether accounting is a count or non-count noun?
     

Share This Page

Loading...