account

< Previous | Next >

Henry~

Senior Member
HK
The security council is demanding proper accounting for all missing people.

Is it wrong in grammar? demanding a proper accounting? accountings?
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I don't particularly like the sentence - I think because it doesn't make clear who the Security Council is demanding should do the accounting.
    The sentence is using accounting as a non-count noun.

    (I think Security Council should have capital letters.)
     

    Elwintee

    Senior Member
    England English
    I don't particularly like the sentence - I think because it doesn't make clear who the Security Council is demanding should do the accounting.
    The sentence is using accounting as a non-count noun.

    (I think Security Council should have capital letters.)
    Sorry, Panjandrum, but I don't understand the points you are making. To me the sentence seems grammatical, and I see no need for it to include a reference to the entity which is to do the accounting. Surely I could say:
    "The security council is demanding proper accounting for all missing people. This should be provided by agencies ..."
    Also, what does it matter whether accounting is a count or non-count noun?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top