Accountant And Thief(at the same time)

ayed

Senior Member
Arabic(Saudi)
Hi, WRPs , how you doing?

Suppose there is an accountant who works for a company.He goes here and there ,collects the money of company and calculates what is lost and gained.However, he sometimes steals from the money of company .

Anyone of you could help me out to hunt an idiom or a proverb that holds the meaning of this theif-guard's case.

Thank you
:)
 
  • MissLonelyHearts

    Senior Member
    English
    Well we can say 'he is crooked' meaning that he does his job yet he does something illegal also.
    I cannot thinking of anything else at the minute except this.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Greetings Ayed!

    This is not precisely what you are after, but it may be useful:

    The fox guarding the chicken coop.

    It's an English idioms that sardonically refers to something being protected by its natural enemy.

    An accountant should guard or protect the integrity of a company's funds, so if he is stealing the funds, he is acting like a fox guarding the chickens.

    Regards,
    cuchu
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    MissLonely and Cuchu , thank you very much.
    Cuchu , I think the idiom you provided overlaps , doesn't it?
    It is clear and expressive
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hi Ayed...I think it's close to what you are looking for.

    Sometimes it is said as "the fox watching the hen house".

    The difference between the thieving accountant and the fox is that
    one assumes that the accountant will be no threat, while the irony
    of a fox guarding the chickens or hens is that we assume that the fox will
    try to eat them.

    Regards,
    cuchu


    PS- I'm curious...is there any idiom about a camel guarding the water trough? :)
     
    I'm wondering if "a wolf in sheep's clothing" would also fit, Ayed.

    To outward appearances the accountant appears to be respectable and doing his job properly, but underneath he is as cunning as a wolf and has no scruples about stealing money.

    On reflection, I think Cuchu's offering is better.

    LRV
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    In Egypt we have an idiom that could be translated as: "they gave the cat the key of the cave". Meaning: they gave the guarding responsibility to the person who will most likely steal them.

    Cuchu: I never heard one about a camel guarding the water :D Maybe because we consier water as somthing that shouldn't be kept from any creature. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top