Accounts Receivable (A/R)

Zingapuro

Senior Member
English & French - Canadian
Bonjour chers collègues,
En voici une autre avec laquelle j'éprouve des difficultés (vu que mon expérience financière est minime)

First, to try and understand the term in English:
1. Is there a difference between Account Receivable and Accounts Receivable? Is the singular a mistake?
2. Is AR, or A/R, a suitable abbreviation? (And if they're both acceptable which one is preferred/more common?)

Voici quelques traductions que j'ai trouvé:
comptes à recevoir
comptes clients
comptabilité client
débiteurs
créances

On m'a indiqué la préférence pour comptes à recevoir, mais alors, y a-t-il une abbréviation qui correspondrait à A/R?

Quelques exemples d'utilisation:
Accounts Receivable Balance --> Solde des comptes à recevoir
Today's Account Receivable --> Comptes à recevoir aujourd'hui
Account Receivable Provider Summary --> Résumé du fournisseur des comptes à recevoir (Alors là j'ai vraiment aucune idée, ni de ce que ça pourrait vouloir dire en anglais)

Thanks again!
 
  • Aistriúchán

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    I guess they are the same thing but I may be wrong.

    *comptes à recevoir / comptes recevables
    *comptes débiteurs

    receivables = créances
     

    Zingapuro

    Senior Member
    English & French - Canadian
    Aistriúchán, thanks for your reply.
    You wouldn't happen to have any insight on my other questions?
    1. Is there a difference between Account Receivable and Accounts Receivable? Is the singular a mistake?
    2. Is AR, or A/R, a suitable abbreviation? (And if they're both acceptable which one is preferred/more common?)
    3. Is there an equivalent abbreviation in French for comptes à recevoir?

    Thanks!
     

    BAlfson

    Senior Member
    USA - anglais
    An Account Receivable is one of many in our AR. Normally, AR is used to describe the entire collection of the records or monies owed by customers that have purchased on credit, and an individual record or customer would be termed an "account."

    Both AR and A/R (formally correct) are used interchangeably in context, although a single individual normally adopts a single version - probably the way the boss writes it. ;)

    Cheers - Bob
     

    Zingapuro

    Senior Member
    English & French - Canadian
    Thanks for the explanation Bob.
    So if I understand correctly, AR (or A/R), are both abbreviations for Accounts Receivable.
    We can also refer to a single Account Receivable from the collection, but then we cannot use the acronym.
    Have I got the English part right at least? :)

    But then, do you have any insight on what would these terms might mean:
    Today's Account Receivable (at least here, it doesn't make sense to me to talk about a single Account Receivable for "today")
    Account Receivable Provider Summary (I can't even guess what this could mean)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top