Accounts receivable remittances

OldParrot

Member
Japanese
Hello!

This is taken from a contract for retailors. According to the contract, retailors can get credit from the distributor, if they meet certain criteria.
I do not understand what the third line means.
Does it mean that you should not have delayed any payment in your Accounts receivable so far?

Credit terms are:
You must have been a member for more than 1 year.
Accounts receivable remittances must be current.
...

Thank you very much in advance,
OldParrot
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Does it mean that you should not have delayed any payment in your Accounts receivable so far?

    Credit terms are:
    You must have been a member for more than 1 year.
    Accounts receivable remittances must be current.
    ...
    It means, as you have suggested, that the retailer must be on schedule (not late) in making payments due to the distributor.
     

    OldParrot

    Member
    Japanese
    Hi, cuchuflete!

    Thank you very much your quick reply.
    Now I understand that retailors must be trustworthy to get credit from the distributor

    Thank you again, and have a nice day!
    OldParrot
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top