accrocchio di programma

scorpio2002

Member
Italian
Hi everybody there! :D
Can anybody think of an English translation for "accrocchio"?

Some examples:
"Ma chi diavolo ha scritto questo accrocchio di programma?"
"Questo accrocchio in java non funziona proprio"

Thank you in advance...
 
  • Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    bella domanda.

    Non so se c'è un equivalente.
    io userei disgrace nel senso di obbrobrio, ma meglio attendere un amico madrelingua
     

    Panpan

    Senior Member
    England, English
    I'm not sure if this is the right word, but if you want to talk about a specific chunk of programming code, you can talk about a programming 'script'.

    Any help?

    Panpan
     

    scorpio2002

    Member
    Italian
    Well... script is used also in Italian... :D But "accrocchio" refers to something that is not well-done and doesn't work as it is supposed to. Maybe the programmer who made that script is not a good programmer od was in a hurry... :D

    Hope you got the idea :p
    Donato
     

    Tede

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Depending on the severity, I'd go with something like "crappy", or "piece of crap program". My roommate's a programmer, he confirmed that he'd say "who the hell wrote this shitty program"
    "this shit in Java just doesn't work"
    But that's slightly profane, so it might not be what you want to say in every case.
     

    Tede

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Here are some more I thought of.

    travesty, debacle, disaster, failure...
    I think my favorite choice for general non-profane usage is disaster.

    "Would you look at this disaster? Who coded this thing, a bunch of drunk monkeys?"
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Donato, puoi fornirci l'esatta definizione di accrocchio? Sono anch'io del parere che si tratti di un termine regionale... a me suggerisce un'accozzaglia, comunque (cioè un brutto insieme).
     

    skjc

    Senior Member
    england, english
    dipende, il code avrebbe povera perche

    1. non funzione - the code does not work
    2. non ottimizzato - the code could be more efficient
     

    the_nuts

    Member
    Italian
    Riesumo questo thread dopo un decennio perché cercavo anch'io la traduzione tempo fa e oggi ho trovato per caso la soluzione.

    Il termine tecnico usato, tra gli sviluppatori, per definire un accrocchio (che non è dialetto, è abbastanza usato in questo ambito), è spaghetti code
     

    powwow

    New Member
    English
    My Italian coder colleagues always talk about apps they don't like as 'un accrochio'. It seems more forceful than 'bad code' and more like 'a crock'
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Are you sure "accrocchio" is not a dialectal term?

    DDT
    accròcchio
    ac|cròc|chio
    pronuncia: /akˈkrɔkkjo/
    sostantivo maschile

    situazione o soluzione raffazzonata, raccogliticcia, approssimativa
    DIZIONARIO ITALIANO OLIVETTI

    accròcco s. m. [der. di accroccare] (pl. -chi), centromerid. – 1. Insieme disordinato e confuso, accozzaglia di oggetti eterogenei: sotto al braccio secco secco che spuntava dalla grata in mezzo a quell’a. di case diroccate Nino incominciò a raccontare(Ascanio Celestini). 2. Oggetto o meccanismo sconnesso e instabile, lavoro abborracciato.
    accròcco in Vocabolario - Treccani
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top