Accu Tem

Novanas

Senior Member
English AE/Ireland
G'day Folks! I've come across the above in a book I'm reading (Le Bonheur des tristes by Luc Dietrich) and haven't a clue what it means. I wonder if anybody can make a guess at it.

Now the specific context is this: a girl has agreed to meet a lad after work, and she's giving him directions to the place where they'll meet. She says,

". . .vous verrez une grande affiche jaune sur un pan de maison: Accu Tem: c'est là, la maison de cinq étages; en dessous se trouve une épicerie. . ."

A few sentences later the narrator (the lad) says,

"Et ce fut à la devanture de cette épicerie, sous l'Accu Tem, que je goûtai les plus profondes délices de l'amour. . ."

I don't know if this "Accu Tem" has anything to do with the épicerie. It may just be a notice on the wall. I'm wondering too if perhaps the notice hasn't been torn, so that "Accu" and "Tem" are just the first part of two words. "Accu" might be, e.g., "accumulateur", though I can't guess what "Tem" might be.

I've googled this and found only one reference to "accu tem". On a website where items were being bought and sold, I found this: "plaque tole garage accu tem".

So the words mean something. But given that my text goes back to around 1930, it may be hard to say what. If anyone can help here, I'll be very grateful.
 
  • wesetters

    Senior Member
    English
    G'day Folks! I've come across the above in a book I'm reading (Le Bonheur des tristes by Luc Dietrich) and haven't a clue what it means. I wonder if anybody can make a guess at it.

    Now the specific context is this: a girl has agreed to meet a lad after work, and she's giving him directions to the place where they'll meet. She says,

    ". . .vous verrez une grande affiche jaune sur un pan de maison: Accu Tem: c'est là, la maison de cinq étages; en dessous se trouve une épicerie. . ."

    A few sentences later the narrator (the lad) says,

    "Et ce fut à la devanture de cette épicerie, sous l'Accu Tem, que je goûtai les plus profondes délices de l'amour. . ."

    I don't know if this "Accu Tem" has anything to do with the épicerie. It may just be a notice on the wall. I'm wondering too if perhaps the notice hasn't been torn, so that "Accu" and "Tem" are just the first part of two words. "Accu" might be, e.g., "accumulateur", though I can't guess what "Tem" might be.

    I've googled this and found only one reference to "accu tem". On a website where items were being bought and sold, I found this: "plaque tole garage accu tem".

    So the words mean something. But given that my text goes back to around 1930, it may be hard to say what. If anyone can help here, I'll be very grateful.
    TEM is a brand, I think...

    http://cgi.ebay.fr/plaque-tole-emaillee-accumulateur-TEM-tres-rare-/180523210977

    I don't think you can translate TEM ;)
     

    Novanas

    Senior Member
    English AE/Ireland
    Many thanks for that wesetters. Very helpful indeed. Such an old sign, it must be very much like the one my author saw. And yes, it certainly appears that TEM is a brand name. Hard to say what the letters stand for, but it doesn't matter. Thanks for that.
     

    bh7

    Senior Member
    Canada; English
    Depends where he saw the sign. To my knowledge, AccuTem is an existing firm that specialises in the management of telecommunication services. Link
     

    Bordelais

    Senior Member
    English - British
    It seems possible that TEM stands for "Travail électrique des métaux"

    Accumulateurs T. E. M. de la Société anonyme pour le Travail électrique des métaux

    The attached newspaper ad is from 1924, so it would fit with the 1930s time frame.
     

    Attachments

    Novanas

    Senior Member
    English AE/Ireland
    What a fund of information this forum is :thumbsup:
    You're absolutely right about that, Wopsy. I thought this would be an insoluble problem. But you should never underestimate this forum.

    Actually I think that "Travail électrique des métaux" is the much more likely option.

    The present-day Accu-tem is an (English) anagram of "Accurate Telecommunications Expense Management", based in Seattle, Washington, USA. So they were probably not the people advertising in 1930's Paris.

    It's amazing, though, that anyone can come up with a newspaper ad from 1924. Many thanks for that.
     

    wesetters

    Senior Member
    English
    It seems possible that TEM stands for "Travail électrique des métaux"

    Accumulateurs T. E. M. de la Société anonyme pour le Travail électrique des métaux

    The attached newspaper ad is from 1924, so it would fit with the 1930s time frame.
    OK now I'm impressed... how did you find that??
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top