accueillir un stagiaire

breton67400

Senior Member
France
Hi !
Everything is in the title ! The context is something like "l'entreprise accueille un stagiaire". Hosting an intern ? Greeting an intern ? Something else ? Thanks for your help !

Is simply means that the intern is currently working for the firm... I can't find other expression to say that...
The context is this one : I know someone who is doing an internship in a firm. I am writing to the man he works for : "I know you are currently [accueillir] an intern from my engineering school on Southampton site and I would like to know if some other possibilities would exist for me."
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • lolo1818

    New Member
    french
    Hi,

    I would like to say "je vous remercie de m'avoir accueilli dans votre entreprise".

    Can you help me to translate please?

    je vous remercie de m'avoir accueilli dans votre entreprise = I thank you for host me in your company.

    Actually I need help to conjugate!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Jean-Michel Carrère

    Senior Member
    French from France
    The common form is "verb+ING", not "having + past participle".

    Sorry for arriving late (désolé d'être arrivé en retard)

    Thank you for inviting me (merci de m'avoir invité)
     

    W.T.

    Member
    Français
    British English : Thank you for taking me on as a work experience student.
    Hi there,

    This thread seems to be ok for what I would like to know how to say.
    I would like to say ; Prenez-vous des stagiaires?
    Following what Jean-Michel Carrère said, would it be; Do you take on interns? "Hire" instead of "take on" maybe?
    What is the best way to say this?

    Thanks

    EDIT ; British English please
     
    Last edited:

    franc 91

    Senior Member
    English - GB
    Do you accept trainees on work experience placements?
    Do you have places available on your work experience scheme for trainees? (suggestions in BE)
     

    Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    Following what Jean-Michel Carrère said, would it be; Do you take on interns? "Hire" instead of "take on" maybe?
    British English please
    It wouldn't be "hire" because, as I understand it, they don't pay them!
    "Do you take on" would be OK but also, if you are the potential stagiaire and want to indicate how important they are then perhaps "Do you accept..?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top