Accumulation of Impurities-covered Artifact

ayed

Senior Member
Arabic(Saudi)
Hello, folks.

This sentence is off my head and want to check the structure in red

There are often accumulation of impurities-covered artifacts in the riverbeds and seafloor.
 
  • ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Thanks , srk, for input.
    Yes, I mean trash and sediments

    Is the structure in red grammatically correct?
     

    srk

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Yes. "Off the top of my head" is the right idiom. It means "without a lot of thought."

    Oh, your red! Yes, the grammar is ok, but that compound adjective is unusual and awkward.
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    This is my question
    There are often accumulation of impurities-covered artifacts in the riverbeds and seafloor.
    Is it grammatically correct?
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Is the meaning that there are accumulations of artifacts, and that the artifacts are covered in impurities?
    If so, then although "accumulations of impurities-covered artifacts" may be technically correct, it looks and sounds sufficiently unnatural that it would be better to express it in some other way, for example "accumulations of artifacts covered in impurities".
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Thanks Edinburgher.
    I want to keep the same structure
    Accumulations of impurities-covered artifacts. I am sure it sounds strange or somewhat complex
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    The sentence needs to be expanded, otherwise the meaning is lost:
    There is often an accumulation of impurities that cover artifacts that are found on the riverbeds and seafloor.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I think the conclusion to draw from Paul's and my advice is that you should really consider not keeping the same structure.
    What is your reason for making minimal changes to the original, when its meaning is unclear?
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    I think the conclusion to draw from Paul's and my advice is that you should really consider not keeping the same structure.
    What is your reason for making minimal changes to the original, when its meaning is unclear?
    Thanks for the clarification.
    Just to check if this sort of construction works. I do know how to phrase the whole sentence in a way to sound natural
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top