Accumulation

Dr.Appalayya

Senior Member
India;Telugu
Situation:

When I reached a bus stop, there were only two passenger left waiting for the bus. In the next 5 minutes, 8 passengers joined the waiting line. In another 10 minutes, the number of waiting passengers rose to 18.

Query:

What is that accumulation of passengers(people) called? (verb form)
 
  • Tabac

    Senior Member
    U. S. - English
    Situation:

    When I reached a bus stop, there were only two passenger left waiting for the bus. In the next 5 minutes, 8 passengers joined the waiting line. In another 10 minutes, the number of waiting passengers rose to 18.

    Query:

    What is that accumulation of passengers(people) called? (verb form)
    The bus filled up (?)
     

    difficult cuss

    Senior Member
    English England
    If you are looking for a specific verb to describe the growth of a bus queue (note spelling)...I do not think that you will find one.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top