accusative of feminine nouns not ending in -a

elroy

Imperfect Mod
US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
Cześć,

Simple question: How do you form the accusative of feminine nouns like noc and wiadomość, which do not end in a?

I am hoping there is some sort of pattern. :)

Bardzo dziękuje. :)
 
  • Anatoli

    Senior Member
    Native: русский (Russian), home country: English
    The accusative coincides with the nominative in this case, as with any feminine noun ending in a consonant.

    Native speakers, please confirm, if there are any exceptions to this.
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    The accusative coincides with the nominative in this case, as with any feminine noun ending in a consonant.

    Native speakers, please confirm, if there are any exceptions to this.
    It seems to be a rule. I cannot even think of any exception, let you know if find any. :)


    Tom
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    What great news! :) And I was worried I'd have to wade through a long list of declension patterns and exceptions.

    A perhaps silly question: Adjectives and determiners that accompany such nouns are declined normally, correct?

    Czekam na twoją pouczającą wiadomość.

    Is the above sentence correct?
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    What great news! :) And I was worried I'd have to wade through a long list of declension patterns and exceptions.

    A perhaps silly question: Adjectives and determiners that accompany such nouns are declined normally, correct? Yes, it looks like this way, you're right.

    Czekam na twoją pouczającą wiadomość. :tick:

    Is the above sentence correct?
    Best wishes,

    dn88
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    What great news! :) And I was worried I'd have to wade through a long list of declension patterns and exceptions.

    A perhaps silly question: Adjectives and determiners that accompany such nouns are declined normally, correct?

    [...]
    My question is probably much sillier, which doesn't mean yours is, but could you please explain what you mean by declined normally?:confused:


    Tom
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Declined normally - in the same way as it is with feminine nouns ending with "-a". That said, we decline an adjecive accompanying a feminine noun (regardless of its ending) - always in the same way (I think there are no exceptions from that rule), e.g.

    piękna noc
    piękna kobieta

    That's how I understand it.
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Thank you.

    That would be true, then. No exeptions that occur to me as well.


    Tom
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top