Accusative of Respect

< Previous | Next >

alfie1888

Senior Member
English - England
I have just found a paragraph on "the Accusative of Respect" on this webpage. I was wondering if anyone could give me a few examples of it in use as I have never heard of it before.

I can't even think of anything to try and say or Google where this could be used!

Σας ευχαριστώ εκ των προτέρων!

 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    Hi,

    I think it's called "αιτιατική της αναφοράς" in Greek and is used after numbers to denote the height (ύψος), the length (μάκρος/μήκος), the width (φάρδος), the thickness (πάχος) of things.

    Examples:

    • αυτοκινητόδρομος 15 χιλιόμετρα (το) μήκος
    • φορτηγό 2 τόνους (το) βάρος
    • σκάφος 11 μέτρα (το) μήκος
    • λεωφόρος 23 μέτρα (το) πλάτος
    • σανίδα 3 εκατοστά (το) πάχος

    In these examples we can also use genitive:
    • αυτοκινητόδρομος μήκους 15 χιλιομέτρων
    • φορτηγό βάρους 2 τόνων
    • σκάφος μήκους 11 μέτρων
    • λεωφόρος πλάτους 23 μέτρων
    • σανίδα πάχους 3 εκατοστών
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top