accused him of various offenses [Passive? Various offenses ...]

Hello!

1: If a verb transits to an object using a preposition, then its voice is changed from active to passive using the way, manifested in the following example:

Active: "All of them laughed at the poor man"
Passive: "The poor man was laughed at by all of them."

i.e. the object is taken to the beginning, being separated from its preceding preposition, while it - the preposition - is kept at its place.

2: If a verb has two objects, direct and indirect, then either of them can be made subject.

Now, what I want to know is that if a verb transits to two objects, one is direct while the other is with a preposition, then can the later one be a candidate to become subject while there is a direct object, having been used without any preposition. For example,

Active: "His subordinates accused him of various offenses."
Passive: "Various offenses were accused him of by his subordinates".

Regards
Muhammad Mushrraf
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, Muhammad. This is an interesting question.
    Here are your original and your transformation:

    Active: "His subordinates accused him of various offenses."
    Passive: "Various offenses were accused him of by his subordinates".

    This is close, but not quite right. Here's how to transform it: He was accused of various offenses by his subordinates.

    Note that "him" turns into "he". This is ordinary for the passive here. "Various offenses" can't really be the subject in that sentence. Our real subject is the man who was accused of something.

    Does that help?
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    No, you can't do this:
    Active: "His subordinates accused him of various offenses."
    Passive: "Various offenses were accused him of by his subordinates". :cross:
    You can make only the direct the subject of the passive sentence.
    Passive: He was accused of various offenses by his subordinates.
    Cross-posted with Owlman.
     

    Rival

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Your example
    Active: "His subordinates accused him of various offenses."
    doesn't convert well to the second form.

    Let's look at
    Active -The dealer sold him a car.
    Passive - He was sold a car by the dealer.
    Passive - A car was sold to him by the dealer.
    .
     
    All right.

    Actually, it crossed my mind that weather we can use an object, governed by a preposition and giving the meaning of an object of a verb, as a subject,(as in the example which I give) converting the voice of a verb from active to passive, just like we can use a direct and indirect object of a verb as subject for the conversion of voice (as in the example you provided).

    Now, I have got, with your kind replies, that this is not the case.

    Thank you very much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top