accused of labour rights violations during an upgrade of a company manufacturing facility

< Previous | Next >

Leafka

Senior Member
Polish
Hi,

I'm writing about allegations that labour rights violations took place while a manufacturing facility was being upgraded:

According to media reports in May 2016, XYZ was accused of labour rights violations during an upgrade of a company manufacturing facility in the US.

I don't really like the sentence (which is my own), because it seems vague: was the company accused during...? or did the violations take place during? Is the sentence really misguiding or is it nitpicking? :) If the part does not sound good, how could I make it better?
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Because of proximity, I understand this sentence to mean that the violations took place during the upgrade. I think most people would take it that way. The fact that an accusation was made during an upgrade, if the accusation and the upgrade were not related, would be a random coincidence and not worth mentioning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top