accused Sita of breaking / that she had broken

< Previous | Next >

semeeran

Senior Member
Indian Tamil, India
1. Mohan accused Sita of breaking the vase.
2. Mohan accused Sita that she had broken the vase.
Do you consider both sentences mean the same?
In what better way should I rephrase the first sentence?
Please comment and help.
Thanks.
 
  • semeeran

    Senior Member
    Indian Tamil, India
    Could you please explain how #2 is grammatically wrong.
    I need some more guidance. Thanks.
     

    semeeran

    Senior Member
    Indian Tamil, India
    Can I say the above matter as below?:
    Mohan made accusations that Sita had broken the vase.
    Mohan blamed Sita that she had broken the vase.
    Please explain. Thanks
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Can I say the above matter as below?:
    Mohan made accusations that Sita had broken the vase.
    Mohan blamed Sita that she had broken the vase.
    Please explain. Thanks
    Mohan made accusations that Sita had broken the vase. :tick: (This is okay, because you are using the noun "accusations" rather than the verb "accuse.")

    Mohan blamed Sita that she had broken the vase. :cross: (This doesn't work, because "blamed" and "that" don't go together. You could say "Mohan blamed Sita for breaking the vase.")
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top