accustomed to getting stopped or accustomed to being stopped [boxing]

hoorn

New Member
Dutch
Hi

stopped = knocked out

I was having a discussion on a boxing forum and wrote that a certain fighter ''is accustomed to getting stopped in the early rounds.'' One of the denizens of the boxing forum is punctilious about grammar, and informed me that I should have written "is accustomed to being stopped in the early rounds."

Was I correct in writing 'is accustomed to getting stopped in the early rounds' or as the other forum member suggested, should I have written "is accustomed to being stopped in the early rounds."? I don't see any flaws in the sentence that I originally constructed, but I would appreciate it if a member of this forum could elucidate the matter.

Thank you
 
Last edited:
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Often people have an objection to the verb "to get". It means many things in many contexts. It can usually be replaced by a verb that is clearer in its meaning.

    As it is a good thing to be clear, use 'get' on fewer occasions.

    "Let's get an ice-cream."
    "Let's buy/have an ice-cream."

    "It has got warm"
    "It has become warm"

    Get me that hammer
    Fetch me that hammer

    I got home late
    I came/arrived home late

    You will get a good price for that painting
    You will receive a good price for that painting
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top