Ace bandage and Reddi-wip?

High on grammar

Senior Member
Farsi
Hello everyone:
I was reading a short story, “HOW I INVENTED PLAYBOY” by Buck Henry, and I came across two brand names Ace bandage” and “Reddi-wip that I am completely familiar with, but I don’t have the faintest idea what they mean in this context.



"He’s had a lot of free— or at least cheap— advice from many people, but I have been the one who tried to give him a Zen sense of what to do in every area. He was always calling, asking for advice. I’d be in Paris at a gala party filled with movie stars, and I’d get an emergency call from you- know- who, saying, “I’m stuck. What’s my next move?” Often, one or two words, such as “Ace bandage” or “Reddi-wip,” were all that he needed. Sometimes, it took hours of soothing advice".


Could you please help me?


Thanks
 
Last edited:
  • theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    The only thing I can think of is that the author means he provided Hefner with inspiration for new pornographic scenarios to photograph, and that these would feature ace bandages and Reddi-wip.:D The latter seems entirely possible, to the point of cliche (one typically is supposed to do sexy things with whipped cream); I have no particular ideas as to what one could do with an ace bandage, but I'm sure someone does.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    This isn't from a short story but from a humorous essay. Playboy is the name of a magazine founded and edited by Hugh Hefner. Buck Henry is a well-known comedian, actor, and humor writer. The whipped cream and Ace bandage are just part of the joke and refer not to planned photographic scenarios, pornographic or other (Playboy has in fact never published pornography) but in all probability to Hefner's purported personal activities.
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    This isn't from a short story but from a humorous essay. Playboy is the name of a magazine founded and edited by Hugh Hefner. Buck Henry is a well-known comedian, actor, and humor writer. The whipped cream and Ace bandage are just part of the joke and refer not to planned photographic scenarios, pornographic or other (Playboy has in fact never published pornography) but in all probability to Hefner's purported personal activities.
    You may very well be right about the items in question being destined for personal rather than photographic use (I haven't read the essay), but to say that Playboy has never published pornography requires a pretty narrow definition of the term. I was using it in a purely descriptive sense, with no pejorative intent: I'm pretty sure that the photos in Playboy conform to the OED definition of pornography as the "explicit . . . exhibition of sexual subjects . . . in literature, painting, films, etc. in a manner intended to stimulate erotic rather than aesthetic feelings.":)
     

    High on grammar

    Senior Member
    Farsi
    This isn't from a short story but from a humorous essay. Playboy is the name of a magazine founded and edited by Hugh Hefner. Buck Henry is a well-known comedian, actor, and humor writer. The whipped cream and Ace bandage are just part of the joke and refer not to planned photographic scenarios, pornographic or other (Playboy has in fact never published pornography) but in all probability to Hefner's purported personal activities.


    Hello Parla:

    I still don't get it. What do you mean by "purported personal activities"?

    Thanks again.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top