ache and aching

< Previous | Next >

Bagsensei

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello, everyone.
Is "ache" a kind of verb? If not, why there is a word "aching?
Does ing only applicable for verbs?
Thank you so much.
 
  • AliBadass

    Senior Member
    persian
    From the book ''be your own #goals'' by Kristen Martin: "And I can honestly say that each time brings with it a feeling of gratitude, aching, and longing."

    Does ''aching'' simply mean ''pain'' here?
     

    AliBadass

    Senior Member
    persian
    From the book ''be your own #goals'' by Kristen Martin: "That aching in your bones, that feeling of wanting more for your life—that desperate need to find and fulfill your purpose, to leave your mark on this world and ultimately leave it better than the way you found it—THAT’S what a happy life is all about."

    What does ''aching'' mean here? Is it the real ''pain'' in our bones? If so, what does she mean really?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top