ache/be aching

  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US

    makeeverything

    Senior Member
    chinese-english
    What I mean is why the two tenses of word "ache" have the same meaning while the two tenses of word "work" have the different meanings.
     

    Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    Probably because the state of aching is a departure from the norm - so if I say to you 'my tooth aches', you could (with effort) interpret that to mean that my tooth aches on occasion (from time to time), but under that interpretation, I wouldn't really be telling you very much.

    So in a way, 'my tooth aches' is (sort of) an abbreviation of 'my tooth aches now'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top