ache, hurt, kill, sore

< Previous | Next >

stephenlearner

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

Sometimes in winter, when my upper lip is too dry, I would feel extremely uncomfortable.
So which word is good?
My upper lip is hurting.
My upper lip is aching.
My upper lip is killing me.
My upper lip is sore.

Thanks.
 
  • stephenlearner

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you.
    I think "my upper lip is sore" is best.
    Because I think we hurt when we bump something.
    For ache, I haven't seen other collocations except that tooth aches, head aches, and back aches.
    For kill, I think "my upper lip is killing me" expresses too much pain and might overstate the fact.
    What do you think?
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Thank you.
    I think "my upper lip is sore" is best.
    Because I think we hurt when we bump something.
    For ache, I haven't seen other collocations except that tooth aches, head aches, and back aches.
    For kill, I think "my upper lip is killing me" expresses too much pain and might overstate the fact.
    What do you think?
    I think your explanations are really good :)

    My upper lip is sore.

    I hurt my lip.
    My upper lip hurts.
    That's possible, and suggests something rather more acutely painful than "sore".

    My lip aches.
    That seems unlikely to me. I think it's because an ache is usually something less superficial than a lip.

    My lip's killing me.
    As you say, that expresses very severe pain. Possible with a lip, but seems a bit extreme.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top