ache/hurt

Anaïsss

Senior Member
French-Belgium
Hello everybody!

I'm a French speaker and I would like to know the difference between "ache" and "hurt".

Thank you!
 
  • morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    Do you mean "ache" as a verb or as a noun?

    As a verb, "ache" means "to give a steady, sustained pain".
    "Hurt" - it simply means "to produce pain".
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    Examples:


    My leg hurts - I have a pain in my leg.
    My head hurts - I have a pain in my head.

    My head is aching - I have a pain in my head; it is a dull, steady pain, and has been there for a while.

    Most time it will be in the form of "I have a headache / toothache".

    PS. This is only in the sense of the physical pain. There are other meanings.
     

    wolfbm1

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Whenever it rains my whole body aches, especially my knees and arms. It isn't raining today so my body isn't aching today. Thanks be to God!
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Hello everybody!

    I'm a French speaker and I would like to know the difference between "ache" and "hurt".

    Thank you!
    For the future: Please include a sentence in which you might use one of these words for context. We can then discuss the difference in meaning depending on which word is used.

    A sentence is required for every question. (See Rule 3.)

    Added: See also:

     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top