achieving general happiness of the world population lay with God, with individuals and families

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Jin akashini, Apr 2, 2017.

  1. Jin akashini Senior Member

    vietnamese
    Hi every one,

    I'm reading World Happiness Report 2017, and I would like to ask you the meaning of the meaning sentence below because I find it ambigous:

    " The power and responsibility for achieving general happiness of the world population lay with God, with individuals and families presumed able to be fully sympathetic only with those close to themselves. ”

    I guess it means that:

    God has power and responsibility for achieving general happiness of the world population while individuals and families only has power and responsibility for achieving general happiness for those close to them". Is it correct ?

    (here is the link for your reference: http://www.shemsfm.net/uploads/FCK_files/happiness.pdf)

    Thanks a lot,
     
  2. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    More or less.:) God has the power and the responsibility to ensure the happiness of everybody everywhere whilst it is presumed that individuals/families will only worry about the happiness of those close to them
     
  3. Jin akashini Senior Member

    vietnamese
    Thanks :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...