acknowledge positive or neutral feedback

Michael30000

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

From the book Hug Your Haters by Jay Baer.

When you address onstage complaints (or even acknowledge positive or neutral feedback) you have a chance to dramatically boost customer advocacy. That alone is a good reason to hug those social media, review site, and discussion board users. It doesn’t end with the one hater, though. Every onlooker is a potential customer.

What is the meaning of acknowledge in "acknowledge positive or neutral feedback": to express gratitude (say thank you) or to give a reply?

Thank you
 
  • Retired-teacher

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Acknowledge" means reply to comments. "Positive feedback" are good comments about your product or service from customers. "Neutral feedback" are comments that don't particularly praise but don't complain about faults either. A neutral comment would be something like "It's all right but not brilliant".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top