Acknowledgment

f3rooha

Member
Arabic- Saudi Arabia
I really appreciate ur your help and efforts in this forum and because u r you are generous & i and I am good person :D i I like to help me in translating the following application from Arabic to English pleaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaase :
اقرار
الرقم الوظيفي :
اقر انا الموقع ادناه بانني قد استلمت اصل الشهادات العلمية والعمليه من قسم الملفات بشئون الموظفين
المقر يما فيه
الاسم
التوقيع
i I translated in this form
Acknowledgment
occupation no.
I am the mentioned above ( don't laugh please :confused: ) acknowledge that i've recieved the original copies of the academic and practical certificates ....( the rest i I didn't finish it )

Moderator's note: For the sake of all those learning English, please do not use Internet/chat abbreviations on these forums.
 
  • James Stephens

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    I would avoid unnecessary words, and just say it plainly.

    I (they know who you are, because you will sign the document or because your name appears at the top) have received the original copies of the academic and practical certificates.

    I understand your modesty, but fear not. I congratulate you on your skill and your courage. What a task! Arabic to English.
     

    f3rooha

    Member
    Arabic- Saudi Arabia
    Thanxks for ur your kindness but is the word acknowledgent correct here??? beside there is another statement which is ( قسم الملفات ( & شئون الموظفين (
    Is this correct ( I've received the original copies of the academic and practical certificates from the department of files in the employees affairs office ) ???:( i mean the underlined statement is it correct? because this is the exact meaning in Arabic .

    Mod note: See above comment
     

    James Stephens

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    f3rooha, The word "acknowlegement " is not needed. You have written an acknowledgement. The reader will know that it is an acknowlegement by reading what you have written.

    Depending on the format, you could use the "Acknowledgement of Receipt" as a title.

    You may say in another place, "I have enclosed an acknowegement of receipt of the documents" or "I sent an acknowlegement of receipt of the documents with my letter of application."

    Re: "from the department. . . ." What you have written is understandable and grammatically correct, but it is not idiomatic.

    I would say "from the official files of the Employee Affairs Office/Office of Employee Affairs.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    James, it is important to keep in mind that F3rooha is asking for a translation from Arabic into English. Some of your comments (for example, whether the word "acknowledgment" is needed) would be more appropriate if we were editing an essay of hers written in English, or some such thing. Because the original Arabic version includes the word اقرار, we have to keep it - no questions asked. Of course, we could discuss the syntax of the original text, but that's a different matter. :)

    That said, here is my attempt at a translation:

    Confirmation (of Receipt)
    Employee Number:
    I, the undersigned, hereby confirm that I have received the original copies of the academic and employment certifications from the files of the Department of Employee Affairs.
    المقر يما فيه
    Name
    Signature

    I don't understand the part in red, which is why I left it untranslated.
     

    James Stephens

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Thank you, Elroy. I am glad you were here to help her. Obviously, cultural protocols and context matter in business communications. I don't understand a single symbol in Arabic. I am well instructed to just leave such requests to others.
     

    f3rooha

    Member
    Arabic- Saudi Arabia
    elroy iI gave the application to the hospital but do u you mean what iI've wriiten is not completely right. Here is what iI wrote

    [FONT=MCS Modern S_U normal.]إقرار[/FONT]
    Acknowledgement of Receipt

    الاسم: .................................
    Name : …………………..……
    الوظيفة : ............................Occupation
    الرقم الوظيفي : .....................
    Occupation No. : …...…....…….
    اقر أنا الموقع أدناه بأنني قد استلمت أصل
    الشهادات العلمية والعملية المدونة أدناه
    وذلك من قسم الملفات بشئون الموظفين
    .I have received the original copies
    of the academic and practical
    certificates from official files
    of the Employee Affairs Office
    المقر بما فيه : Acknowledged by :
    الاسم : .............................................
    Name : ………………………..............…….

     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Your text seem very good to me, I only added few "amendments" :) and hope I've been of help
    f3rooha said:
    [FONT=MCS Modern S_U normal.]إقرار[/FONT]

    Acknowledgement of Receipt



    الاسم: .................................
    Name : …………………..……
    الوظيفة : ............................Occupation
    الرقم الوظيفي : .....................
    Occupation No. : …...…....…….
    اقر أنا الموقع أدناه بأنني قد استلمت أصل
    الشهادات العلمية والعملية المدونة أدناه
    وذلك من قسم الملفات بشئون الموظفين
    .I, the undersigned, acknowledge that I have received the original copies
    of the academic and practical job
    certificates from the file department official files
    of the Employee Affairs Office personnel
    المقر بما فيه : Acknowledged by :
    الاسم : .............................................
    Name : ………………………..............…….

     

    James Stephens

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Please, do not distress yourself. It is not possible for you to have made a mistake. Your English was perfect. Elroy suggests conventions in business correspondence that are archaic in US, but apparently still used in Arabic, maybe even BE.

    In AE we use such language as I, the undersigned and hereby in documents enforceable by law. For example, it your letter had to be notorized and witnessed, it would have assumed a legal aspect making the legalese appropriate.

    If you are writing in English to native English-speakers, the protocols you should observe are English, not Arabic.

    An AE business man would find the legalese quaint, but not a fatal error.

    A BE? It is hard to imagine that even if the formulaic patterns are used in BE business correspondence, that a BE business man would expect from you the same adherence to form that he would require of a business associate.

    BE, please comment.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    so what do you think of the little changes I made in the text (in blue) ? Would like to know your opinion.
    I imagine the text is an official document, that's why i kept terms like (acknoldgement, undersigned...)
     

    James Stephens

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Cherine, please keep in mind that I am stating the view of an AE speaker who does not understand Arabic. She seems to be filling out a form letter.

    I, the undersigned -- I still find this unecessary, but harmless.

    Job/practical certificates -- These could be either, depending on what they are called by the issuing and receiving oranizations. Teachers and public accountants here have certificates/some trade organizations issue certificates to craftsmen who complete a prescribed level of training.

    Many trades and professions here have licenses required and issued by a regulatory agency, among them practical nurses, electricians, and plumbers. We don't have job or practical certificates.

    Since you speak Arabic, you are much more qualified to decide between job and practical certificates, but I would consider "license" if is a certificate issued by a governmental agency. This may be the case if she is applying to hospital.

    file department -- good, better

    Personnel I retired from Personnel Services; but oh, my, times have changed. It is now Human Resource Development. I haven't a clue why.

    The bottom line. The nuances that delight us are not important to her, especially now. She is worried that she may have made a serious error. She didn't. What she needs from us is reassurance. If you can offer her some, please do. It will mean a lot from someone who speaks Arabic.

    Thank you for valuing my opinion.

    --James
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    James Stephens said:
    Elroy suggests conventions in business correspondence that are archaic in US, but apparently still used in Arabic, maybe even BE.

    In AE we use such language as I, the undersigned and hereby in documents enforceable by law. For example, it your letter had to be notorized and witnessed, it would have assumed a legal aspect making the legalese appropriate.
    James,

    I am bilingual in Arabic and American English. I used "the undersigned" and "hereby" because, like Cherine, I assumed this was a formal document, not a postcard or an unofficial letter. I agree that the word "hereby" is archaic in everday speech, but it is very commonly used in official registers. Same goes for "undersigned," except that I don't find "undersigned" so much "archaic" as simply "uncommon," perhaps even "specific to legal documents."

    As for Cherine's suggestions:

    I still prefer "employment certifications" because I understood the text to mean "certification of employment," that is, a letter from an employer testifying to the person's employment. A "license" would not be شهادة but رخصة.

    "File department" works, I guess, but is that a common phrase?
     

    f3rooha

    Member
    Arabic- Saudi Arabia
    Thank you so much for your care . But I follow what Mr. James gave me because I was in hurry . Beside it seems that it is ok for me . In fact , it is half formal , I mean I don't think people in the hospital care so much for that . However , I really appreciate your deed .:D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top